National Organizing Committee 

Back Home

National Organizing Committee (NOC) 

The organizational arrangements for the IGC-IRC are in the hands of a National Organizing Committee (NOC). There is also an International Continuing Committee, which manages the affairs of the IGC-IRC between different congresses. 

The national organizing committee members are:-

Chair of the National Organizing Committee

  • Harry Kimtai  - Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Julius Kiptarus  - Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.

Chairs of the Secretariat 

  • Eliud Kireger - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • Joseph Mureithi - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
Secretariat
  • Elkana Nyambati  –  Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
Chairs, co-chairs and secretaries of sub-committees



Publication sub-committees

  • Moses Nyangito - University of Nairobi (UON)
  • Dereje Wakjira -  Intergovernmental Authority on Development (IGAD)
  • Fava Francesco - International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI)
  • Jane Wamuongo - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

Program Sub-Committee 

  • Jesse Njoka - University of Nairobi (UON)
  • An Notenbaert - International Centre for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)
  • Foustine Wandera - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

Local Arrangements Sub-Committee 
  • Simon Ochiri - State Department of Immigration, Ministry of Interior 
  • Cecilia Onyango - University of Nairobi (UON)
  • Elkana Nyambati - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)


Tours Sub-Committee 
  • Patrick Watete - Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Oliver Wasonga - University of Nairobi(UON)
  • Michael Okoti - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
Publicity Sub-Committee
  • Florida Martim - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • Stephen Odipo - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)

Finance & Fundraising Sub-Committee 

  • Patrick Ngichuru - Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Cooperatives.
  • Festus Mureithi - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization (KALRO)
  • George Keya - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization(KALRO)
  • Alice Murage - Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization(KALRO)

Sub-Committee members 

The organizing committee is composed of seven sub-committees. 

The sub-committee members are:

Publication Sub-committee

  • Moses Nyangito 
  • Dereje Wakjira.
  • Lance Robinson.
  • Fava Francesco
  • Jane Wamuongo
  • David Michalk 
  • Doug Johnson 
  • Gabriel Oliva 
  • David Kemp 
  • Joyce Maina 
  • Yasin Mahadi 
  • Samuel Mbuku 
  • Jack Ouda 
  • Njoki Kahiu

Program Sub-Committee

  • Jesse Njoka
  • An Notenbaert 
  • Foustine Wandera 
  • David Miano 
  • Dereje Wakjira 
  • Guyo Roba  
  • Yasin Mahadi  
  • Samuel Mbuku 
  • Samuel Munyua 
  • Esther Mwangi   
  • Chris Jones 
  • Ngugi Kinuthia 
  • David Kamau 
  • Fiesta Warinwa 

Local Arrangements Sub-Committee

  • Simon Ochiri
  • Cecilia Onyango
  • Elkana Nyambati 
  • Vincent Githinji 
  • Florida Maritim 
  • Davis Wambua 
  • Helen Omukoko 

Tours Sub-Committee 

  • Patrick Watete 
  • Michael Okoti 
  • Oliver Wasonga 
  • Maurice Ouma 
  • Helen Omukoko 
  • George Keya 
  • David Miano

Publicity Sub-Committee

  • Florida Maritim 
  • Stephen Odipo 
  • Virginia Wangari 
  • Henry Wanyama 
  • Richard Kedemi 
  • Patricia Onyango 
  • Beryl Agengo 
  • Pius Chruiyot 
  • George Keya 
  • Elkana Nyambati 

Finance Sub-committee 

  • Festus Murithi
  • Ernest Mbogo 
  • Alice Murage 
  • George Keya 
  • Peninah Ndirangu 
  • Lawrence Mose 
  • Iain Wright 
  • Stanley Humaiya 
  • Tobias O. Muga 
  • Elkana Nyambati

Fundraising Sub-Committee

  • George Keya 
  • Alice Murage
  • Jesse Njoka 
  • Samuel Mbuku 
  • John Chege 
  • Joseph Mureithi 
  • Elkana Nyambati 
  • Lawrence Mose 
  • Festus Murithi
  • Foustine Wandera
  • Henry Tanui 
  • Moses Nyangito